free flash templates
free flash templates menu free css & photoshop templates menu free flash animation


View Full Version : [SOLVED] T-9 - New album portofilio page

08-04-2009, 05:19 PM
Hi all,

In response to this thread that was closed:

Here are the steps to follow to the letter to add a new flash portfolio page :

- Replace function myFlashGallery in file js/main.js : lines 61 to 68 by these ones:

function myFlashGallery (_src,_width,_height,_bgcolor,_divID,gallery) {
if (window.document.getElementById(_divID)) {
if (gallery == null){
gallery = 'gallery.xml';
window.document.getElementById(_divID).innerHTML=A C_FL_RunContentDiv( 'codebase',',0,0,0','width',_width,'heigh t',_height,'src',_src,'quality','high','pluginspag e','','movie',_src,'bgcolor',_bgcolor,'a llowScriptAccess','sameDomain','allowFullScreen',' true','FlashVars','xmlFile='+gallery); //end AC code
AC_FL_RunContentDiv( 'codebase',',0,0,0','width','540','height ','418','src','flash/gallery/gallery','quality','high','pluginspage','','movie','flash/gallery/gallery','bgcolor','#FFFFFF','allowFullScreen','tr ue'); //end AC code
} else {
alert("Div '"+_divID+"' not found ");

- After, duplicate the _portfolio page where the second gallery will be added, for exemple call it _portfolio2.htm.

- In this new page _portfolio2.htm edit the content like this :
myFlashGallery('flash/gallery',540,418,'#000000','flash_id','gallery2.xm l');

- Duplicate gallery.xml file in 'gallery2.xml' and edit this file for the new gallery.

I was able to use the JS mod and create new portfolio pages, however the gallery height was cropped and the full screen option doesn't work anymore.

Please advice for a solution.

Thanks :)

08-04-2009, 09:00 PM
It's a known problem and we can help you to solve it. But, as always :( please send your website URL and we will tell you exactly what is wrong.

08-04-2009, 09:25 PM
Sorry it was at the bottom of the post.

08-05-2009, 10:24 AM
Problem solved :) there were some gaps in the JS text. all peachy now LOL

PS - Would be great to have sub menu buttons as an add on ;) (I know you are working on it)

Thanks guys.