free flash templates forum

free flash templates forum (http://forum.freenicetemplates.com/index.php)
-   Free flash templates (http://forum.freenicetemplates.com/forumdisplay.php?f=2)
-   -   [SOLVED] Template 15 - wmode=transparent? (http://forum.freenicetemplates.com/showthread.php?t=711)

mjkennedy2007 05-19-2011 03:05 PM

Template 15 - wmode=transparent?
 
I have used only the movie from the template and it has a rather 'unique' way of embedding the movie, shown below:

var hasRightVersion = DetectFlashVer(requiredMajorVersion, requiredMinorVersion, requiredRevision);
if(hasRightVersion) {
myFlashHeader('flash/header',500,240,'#FFFFFF','header_id','custom.xml' );
}
else {
alert("Your version of Flash player is rather old. We suggest you to upgrade your Flash player to version "+requiredMinorVersion+" (at least).The latest version can be downloaded here : http://www.adobe.com/shockwave/download/download.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash.");
}

I want to have a horizontal drop down menu layered over top the movie. Is there any way to set wmode=transparent for this template? Thanks.

mjkennedy2007 05-19-2011 04:20 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mjkennedy2007 (Post 1914)
I have used only the movie from the template and it has a rather 'unique' way of embedding the movie, shown below:

var hasRightVersion = DetectFlashVer(requiredMajorVersion, requiredMinorVersion, requiredRevision);
if(hasRightVersion) {
myFlashHeader('flash/header',500,240,'#FFFFFF','header_id','custom.xml' );
}
else {
alert("Your version of Flash player is rather old. We suggest you to upgrade your Flash player to version "+requiredMinorVersion+" (at least).The latest version can be downloaded here : http://www.adobe.com/shockwave/download/download.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash.");
}

I want to have a horizontal drop down menu layered over top the movie. Is there any way to set wmode=transparent for this template? Thanks.

Well the problem is solved somehow, changed the code to read:
myFlashHeader('flash/header',500, 240, #ffffff; 'header_id', 'custom.xml', 'transparent');

Then in my css I gave the submenu div an absolute position and z-index: 1000

Seems to work

freenicetemplates 05-23-2011 04:29 PM

website templates
 
Thanks for sharing.


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:14 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.